JSN Boot - шаблон joomla Новости
Approximate theoretical potential of  the country is 100 billion kwh, whereas the actual operating potential exeed 40 billion kwh.
Approximately 20% of the above mentioned potential was utilized until now, out of which 22 large and medium HPP-s were constructed by SAKHYDRO, with more than 2500 MW installed capacity and about 8.5 billion kWh annual output. The company constructed thermal power plants as well, with more than 2000MW  total installed capacity.
Despite the availability of power capacities, due to objective reasons, most of the operating power plants in Georgia generates significantly less electric power than their designed capacities are. Consequently most of them needs rehabilitation and renovation , therefore special programs have been developed.at the same time there is considered, construction of new generating HPPs.